Friday, 18 April 2014 15:40
beggarly

Unable to add menus

Report Xmap bugs on this forum.

Unable to add menus

Postby G.deangeli » Mon Dec 13, 2010 8:09 pm

Hi Everybody
I installed Xmpa 1.2.10 on a new Joomla 1.5.22 website, but I am not able to add menus from the backed. I do have grey checkboxes displayed, but after checking menus are not recorded.
Please help!
(see picture attached)
Regards
Gérard
Attachments
adding_menu_issue.gif
G.deangeli
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 7:54 pm

Re: Unable to add menus (Cont'd)

Postby G.deangeli » Tue Dec 14, 2010 10:10 am

Hi Everybody
Further to my previous post : I have an additional display problem: as shown in the image attached, preferences does not display correctly : instead, I have a dark line instead of the screen.
Thanks for your help
Gérard
Attachments
adding_menu_issue_preferences.gif
G.deangeli
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 7:54 pm

Re: Unable to add menus

Postby kcms » Sun Jan 02, 2011 7:37 pm

We are also having this same issue. Adding main menu works fine, but any additional menus fail, and preferences popup does not load.
kcms
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2011 7:35 pm

Re: Unable to add menus

Postby kcms » Wed Jan 19, 2011 1:12 am

Apparently there is no support, even in the forum?
kcms
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2011 7:35 pm

Re: Unable to add menus

Postby guilleva » Sat Jan 22, 2011 9:56 pm

Hi, please try to provide more information. I'm not able to reproduce the problem,

What browser are you using? Have you tried any other browser?

Do you have the mootools upgrade plugin enabled?

Do you have any error message in your PHP error log?

When you try to perform any of those actions, do you get any JS error message?
User avatar
guilleva
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 1527
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 3:10 am
Location: San José, Costa Rica

Re: Unable to add menus

Postby galahad » Tue Feb 08, 2011 4:06 pm

Hi,

Having the same problem. Not able to add menu's. I can see the loading button in the right upper conner but nothing is happening. Also its not possible to open de options link.

I use Joomla 1.5.22
Mootools Upgrade is enabled.

When use IE and let the developer tool run, it comes with a problem in the admin.js @line 672.
--------
new Request.HTML({
url:ajaxURL,
method: 'post',
data: postVars,
update: 'menulist'+sitemap,
onComplete: hideLoading
}).send();
---------
This is the line.

Thanks for your anwer.

Peterjan
galahad
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 3:54 pm

Re: Unable to add menus

Postby guilleva » Sat Feb 12, 2011 6:59 pm

@galahad, what Xmap version are you using?

Xmap 1.2.10 is suppose to use admin1.2.js instead of admin.js if you have the mootools upgrade pluing enabled
User avatar
guilleva
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 1527
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 3:10 am
Location: San José, Costa Rica

Re: Unable to add menus

Postby Steffi » Tue May 03, 2011 9:45 am

we encounter the same issue here with 1.5.23 and latest xmap. No matter if we enable or disable mootools upgrade, the options are still not loading.
Steffi
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue May 03, 2011 9:43 am

Re: Unable to add menus

Postby thorndog » Fri Jun 22, 2012 12:24 am

I'm getting this issue too, any updates on resolution
Joomla v1.5.26

this is using admin1.2.js

var postVars= 'option=com_xmap&task=ajax_request&action=add_menu_sitemap&sitemap='+sitemap+'&'+theform.toQueryString();
new Request.HTML({
url:ajaxURL,
method: 'post',
data: postVars,
update: 'menulist'+sitemap,
onComplete: hideLoading
}).send();
thorndog
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 12:15 am


Return to Bugs



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests