Saturday, 25 October 2014 14:37
beggarly

Can't create new sitemap

Report Xmap bugs on this forum.

Can't create new sitemap

Postby Altano » Fri Nov 30, 2012 9:56 am

Hi,

I have a huge problem.
I use J.3.0.2 and Xmap 2.3.2.

Xmap is correctly installed and the required plugins are enabled.

When I click on NEW button in order to create a new sitemap. Nothing happens. The page is only refreshed.

Can you tell me what to do?
Thanks.
Altano
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 9:48 am

Re: Can't create new sitemap

Postby sixeleven » Thu Jan 24, 2013 1:33 pm

Exact the same behaviour here, same versions. Tried to deactivate lots of plugins, akeeba component and tried also the edited default.php - nothing...

Any solutions?
sixeleven
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 1:33 pm

Re: Can't create new sitemap

Postby sixeleven » Tue Jan 29, 2013 2:21 pm

Hm, no answers, no solutions. I've looked around in the other thread about the same problems and tried to fix, no result. Tried to disable lots of other plugins, no result. There is no K2 installed.

I'm very disappointed, cause I know this comp from earlier installations on 1.5 and 2.x, no problems. An installation on a fresh J3 was ok, on 3 other running sites with some more comps and plugins not. It´s not possible to create a sitemap.
sixeleven
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 1:33 pm

Re: Can't create new sitemap

Postby Mandig » Wed Jan 30, 2013 3:36 pm

Me too! I've the same problem and I can't solve it by myself.

I tried to surf the web but I only found people with the same problem but no solution.
Please someone try to help us.
Thanks.
Mandig
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 3:30 pm

Re: Can't create new sitemap

Postby sixeleven » Thu Jan 31, 2013 8:43 pm

De-installed Xmap. No support here, the author is not interested in getting his component working.
sixeleven
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 1:33 pm

Re: Can't create new sitemap

Postby mhehm » Thu Jan 31, 2013 10:01 pm

Hi, do you test my fix in below post:
http://joomla.vargas.co.cr/en/forum?task=viewtopic&f=2&t=4304&sid=150661da7d2b51c9baba9182cc92d46e&start=20

it is not only for k2. it is xmap bug. please test it and tell me result
User avatar
mhehm
Senior Boarder
Senior Boarder
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2013 1:22 pm
Location: Iran

Re: Can't create new sitemap

Postby sixeleven » Sat Feb 02, 2013 10:33 am

Hi Mhehm

Tried it and I can create a sitemap, but the next problem is an error 500 JHtmlBehavior::mootools not found, when I click onto the sitemap link in my frontend... Downloaded a Mootools Enabler/Disabler and set it active for my sitemap, no result, same error...
sixeleven
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 1:33 pm

Re: Can't create new sitemap

Postby mhehm » Sat Feb 02, 2013 12:39 pm

Hi.
Fix for your new error: mootools error

http://joomla.vargas.co.cr/en/forum?task=viewtopic&f=2&t=4423
User avatar
mhehm
Senior Boarder
Senior Boarder
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2013 1:22 pm
Location: Iran

Re: Can't create new sitemap

Postby sixeleven » Sat Feb 02, 2013 7:02 pm

Strike, mhehm! It`s running now, you made it.
But I can't understand why there is a version for download on this site, which is fully compatible. You've found the solution for all that problems and new users download a buggy version and have to fix it first.

Mr. Vargas, thats really poor - I would have paid for a full functional component...

Thanks, mhehm!!!!
sixeleven
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 1:33 pm


Return to Bugs



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest