Friday, 19 December 2014 09:24
beggarly

How i can integrate my Xmap with Joomfish?

An open forum for opinions and general questions

How i can integrate my Xmap with Joomfish?

Postby alexistkd » Sat Aug 09, 2008 9:25 pm

Hi i have my site with 3 languages, english, spanish, russian with joomfish how do i configure a site map with the 3 languages correctly so i can put in google to index my site? Thanks in advance
alexistkd
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 9:23 pm

Re: How i can integrate my Xmap with Joomfish?

Postby guilleva » Mon Aug 25, 2008 12:33 am

Hi, you can modify your XML url to overwrite the default language. Just add the string lang=XX to the url in order to generate three different urls (one for each language).

Eg

index.php?option=com_xmap&view=xml&sitemap=1&lang=es --> Spanish
index.php?option=com_xmap&view=xml&sitemap=1&lang=en --> English
User avatar
guilleva
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 1527
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 3:10 am
Location: San José, Costa Rica

Re: How i can integrate my Xmap with Joomfish?

Postby epanda » Thu Oct 30, 2008 10:56 am

Well, this doesn't work for me. My Site is in french and english (i'm using a safe engine too). When i click to the xml map link (http://www.xxxx.com/index.php?option=co ... =1&lang=en), i have a "english" inserted but the words (menu text...) are not translated. For example, in french : http://www.xxx.com/oiseau and in english : http://www.xxx.com/english/oiseau, but here is not "oiseau" it's "bird" in english...
With the html site map all is ok...

Thanks for help
epanda
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2008 10:41 am

Re: How i can integrate my Xmap with Joomfish?

Postby guilleva » Thu Oct 30, 2008 1:11 pm

Hi, are you talking about the word "oiseau" in your url? If yes, Xmap has nothing to do with that, thats an issue with your SEF conmponent and joomfish
User avatar
guilleva
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 1527
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 3:10 am
Location: San José, Costa Rica

Re: How i can integrate my Xmap with Joomfish?

Postby epanda » Thu Oct 30, 2008 2:03 pm

Yes "oiseau" is a exemple. The translation works perfectly when in front i go to the html sitemap generated by xmap, but in the backend when i click to the xml link the translation doesn't work. You think is my sef component ? (sh404sef) or Joomfish ?
epanda
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2008 10:41 am

Re: How i can integrate my Xmap with Joomfish?

Postby guilleva » Thu Oct 30, 2008 2:12 pm

Yes, the responsible to translate the urls of your site is your SEF component.
User avatar
guilleva
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 1527
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 3:10 am
Location: San José, Costa Rica

Re: How i can integrate my Xmap with Joomfish?

Postby six gun » Wed Dec 03, 2008 4:27 am

I run a multi lingual site
X-map switches over with each language faultlessly.
I have J 1.5.8
Joomfish 2.0
SH404SEF
Xmap

Everything trips over perfectly.
Sometimes SH404SEF gets confused when I have changed menu items around but the odd purge of url's and clicking around the site re-educates it.

All the translated menus, categories and articles work nicely with xmap. This has been the least of the problems for me.

I recommend you install sh404sef - it has just become compatable for Joomfish 2.0.
I use the .htaccess file - it is simply the one that came with the template except I add some code to run on php5 instead of the default at the time php4
User avatar
six gun
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 4:13 am
Location: UK

Re: How i can integrate my Xmap with Joomfish?

Postby joarvat » Sat Feb 28, 2009 11:55 pm

Hi, I'd be interested to know exactly how it all trips over perfectly.
I've got Joomla 1.5.9, sh404SEF and JoomFish2.0. All I see are links for the main language. How can you make Xmap produce links for all the languages (I have two)?
joarvat
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 11:50 pm

Re: How i can integrate my Xmap with Joomfish?

Postby six gun » Sun Mar 01, 2009 1:38 pm

It works nicely by having sh404SEF, Xmap and Joomfish installed
I have upgraded Joomla, sh404SEF and Joomfish since posting and use the latest versions including version 19 sh404SEF.

My short code is not the standard short code as a "full version" is needed for one of my other components - so your non SEF Joomla url would not be en-GB and de-DE etc.

Without SEF the url's look like this

index.php?option=com_xmap&Itemid=569&lang=en-GB&sitemap=1

index.php?option=com_xmap&Itemid=569&lang=de-DE&sitemap=1

Do you have this much?
Do you have a site map which changes with the language operating on the site?

Clearly if you don't then the problem is further back in the process.

I made custom SEF url's for the site map.
my English url is "sitemap"
and the German is "website-karte"

I save the custom url's I remember having to purge sh404SEF of the SEF url's (not the custom redirects as this will undo what you have just done) - the lazy man's way of starting

Don't know what your problem is - there are lots of posts on sh404SEF.
Different people have had different problems but there are several suggestions and I am sure one to suit you.

Hmmm found the thread
http://extensions.siliana.com/forums/in ... pic=8997.0
Last edited by six gun on Mon Mar 02, 2009 12:18 am, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
six gun
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 4:13 am
Location: UK

Re: How i can integrate my Xmap with Joomfish?

Postby joarvat » Sun Mar 01, 2009 11:47 pm

Hi, thanks for coming back to me. I think I managed to find out how it's supposed to work, and I wrote down my conclusion on my Joomla CMS webdesign website. Please feel free to comment on whether I've got it right.
joarvat
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 11:50 pm

Next

Return to General



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests