Tuesday, 23 September 2014 12:18
beggarly

xmap and virtuemart plugin

An open forum for opinions and general questions

xmap and virtuemart plugin

Postby ewhitaker » Sat Jan 03, 2009 7:16 am

I am using Joomla 1.5.7 with virtuemart 1.1.2. I installed the xmap version 1.0.2 along with the xmap virtuemart plugin 1.1.1.

It seems that the xmap wants to only find links from the mainmenu of the site, but for my vituemart products I am using the "mod_product_categories" for my product menu.

Can someone please tell me how to get the virtuemart products indexed with xmap? I do have the xmap virtuemart plugin enabled.

Thanks.
ewhitaker
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 7:11 am

Re: xmap and virtuemart plugin

Postby guilleva » Sun Jan 04, 2009 10:22 pm

Hi, Xmap doesn't expand "mod_product_categories"module, it only expands menu items.
User avatar
guilleva
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 1527
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 3:10 am
Location: San José, Costa Rica

Re: xmap and virtuemart plugin

Postby mytoyo » Mon Jan 05, 2009 11:56 pm

Hi,
I'm also interested in finding out how to get Xmap to show all of the categories and products. I think a step by step instructions would make it easier to figure out since creating a menu item with the virtuemart component doesnt do the trick.
-Marvin
mytoyo
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 11:50 pm

Re: xmap and virtuemart plugin

Postby guilleva » Tue Jan 06, 2009 2:28 pm

Hi Marvin, a menu item to virtuemart component should work. Please try this version of the plugin:
http://joomla.vargas.co.cr/forum?view=t ... 0&start=10
User avatar
guilleva
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 1527
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 3:10 am
Location: San José, Costa Rica

Re: xmap and virtuemart plugin

Postby mytoyo » Tue Jan 06, 2009 5:21 pm

Hi Guilleva,
I download the extension from that link page and it didn't change anything.
Just to trace back what i did.
I first deleted the old extension inside the Xmap control panel, also deleted the sitemap i had created.
Created a newsite map with the menu item component and I only get the link in the sitemap to the store.

Below is how i have the Xmap setup

Installed Extensions

Virtuemart Plugin 1.1.1
Options >>
Always
0.5
Weekly
0.5
Weekly

Sitemaps
Newsite Map
1.Store
Options
Show in the site
Show in XML Sitemap
Change Frequency Daily
Priority 0.5
mytoyo
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 11:50 pm

Re: xmap and virtuemart plugin

Postby ewhitaker » Tue Jan 06, 2009 5:39 pm

I had already tried this virtuemart plugin and couldn't get it to work either.
ewhitaker
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 7:11 am

Re: xmap and virtuemart plugin

Postby guilleva » Tue Jan 06, 2009 6:09 pm

Hi, please check the parameters for your menu item. Please make sure that the values for "Page", "Product ID", "Category ID" and "Flypage" under "Parameters (Component)" are empty.
User avatar
guilleva
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 1527
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 3:10 am
Location: San José, Costa Rica

Re: xmap and virtuemart plugin

Postby mytoyo » Tue Jan 06, 2009 6:57 pm

Yes everything is empty by default everything is empty.
For creating the menu item i go to Menus >> Top Menu >> New >> Select Menu Item Type >> VirtueMart >> Title and Alias get filled in. (Parameters - Component Fields: Empty)
Could it be that i'm runing an older version of Joomla?
1.5.2
Virtuemart: 1.1.2
One more thing when i install the virtuemart component under "Installed Extensions" the Virtuemart Plugin 1.1.1 is in grey instead of blue border.
See attached. Could it be that its not active?
Attachments
XMAP_SCREEN.jpg
mytoyo
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 11:50 pm

Re: xmap and virtuemart plugin

Postby guilleva » Tue Jan 06, 2009 7:00 pm

Hi, yes, thats why! Click over the red circle with an "x". That should do the trick!
User avatar
guilleva
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 1527
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 3:10 am
Location: San José, Costa Rica

Re: xmap and virtuemart plugin

Postby mytoyo » Tue Jan 06, 2009 7:16 pm

Thank you!

One problem i'm having is in the column setting. I select 4 columns and hit save.
But nothing changes in the layout and i made sure to disable the left and right modules for the sitemap page to have enough width space.
mytoyo
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 11:50 pm

Next

Return to General



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests