Sunday, 26 October 2014 03:00
beggarly

No control

An open forum for opinions and general questions

Re:No control

Postby admin » Wed Nov 21, 2007 4:45 pm

Hi twotonz, can you tell me where can I get this joomla ecommerce edition to make some tests? is it free?
admin
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 7:32 pm

Re:No control

Postby twotonz » Thu Nov 22, 2007 1:26 pm

Hi again,
The ecommerce edition is a nicly packaged Joomla/Virtuemart combo from the Virtuenet people....

www.virtuemart.net

Despite the name, yes, it is free. Latest version 1.13

Love & Peace
anthony
twotonz
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 9:16 pm
Location: Berlin

Re:No control

Postby edyshor » Thu Nov 22, 2007 5:26 pm

admin wrote:Hi edyshor, which browser are you using, can you try with firefox and tell me what you get in the javascript console?

I-m using firefox and the contents of my Java Console are these:

Java Plug-in 1.6.0_02
Using JRE version 1.6.0_02 Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM
User home directory = C:Documents and SettingsEduard
----------------------------------------------------
c: clear console window
f: finalize objects on finalization queue
g: garbage collect
h: display this help message
l: dump classloader list
m: print memory usage
o: trigger logging
p: reload proxy configuration
q: hide console
r: reload policy configuration
s: dump system and deployment properties
t: dump thread list
v: dump thread stack
x: clear classloader cache
0-5: set trace level to
----------------------------------------------------

Now i know thats not very helpfull so please tell me how do i use the java console :)

The error console in excange shows something interesting:

Warning: Unknown property 'filter'. Declaration dropped.
Source File: http://www.saga.ro/administrator/templates/joomla_admin/css/theme.css
Line: 30

By doubleclicking on it it opens "theme.css" on this line:
filter:progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.Shadow(color=#BDC3BD, Direction=135, Strength=4);

I'll try to attach an example of what it looks like to me when it freezes. It freezes also when i try to delete a sitemap i've added, so i've deleted it from the database directly.

If the problem can't be fixed please tell me what shoul i change in the backend so that xmap will create an xml map that i could feed to google. And what url should i give google ?
example.zip
(23.88 KiB) Downloaded 378 times
example_sm.jpg
example_sm.jpg (0 Bytes) Viewed 4826 times
Last edited by edyshor on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 65535 times in total.
Reason: 1
edyshor
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 10:06 am

Re:No control

Postby guilleva » Tue Nov 27, 2007 8:12 pm

Hi edyshor, sorry, what I mean is javascript console (or error console, just what you post after that).

I don't know what could we the problem, maybe could be helpful if I could take a look at your backend if that is not a problem for you.
User avatar
guilleva
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 1527
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 3:10 am
Location: San José, Costa Rica

Re:No control

Postby edyshor » Wed Nov 28, 2007 3:08 pm

I have no problem with that, but i'm not a php guy so i'm not shure what i'm looking for ..
Could you give me a few pointers ?!

I assumed you refer to the php scripts and not the database .. btw, what is the meaning of each fied in the xmap's tables?!

Maybe i can set the options by directly modifying the tables xmap uses ..
edyshor
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 10:06 am

Re:No control

Postby guilleva » Wed Nov 28, 2007 7:58 pm

Hi edyshor, what I mean is, I would like to enter to your site's backend so I can try to figure what is going wrong there.

If is that possible, you can pm me a temporary password

Regards.
User avatar
guilleva
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 1527
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 3:10 am
Location: San José, Costa Rica

Re:No control

Postby g1wright » Mon Dec 03, 2007 11:43 am

I am having what appears to be a very simular problem xmap seemed to load fine, I was able to set the menus for the site map and the map is showing the correct information on the front end, But when I attempt to select settings, or anything in the pull down menu in the back end, I get the same screen that edyshor has shown.

Just to note I do get the following javascript error:

Error: uncaught exception: Permission denied to call method XMLHttpRequest.open

I am currently running joomla1.0.12, PHP 4.4.4. guilleva, have you found out what the issue is yet?
Last edited by g1wright on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 65535 times in total.
Reason: 1
g1wright
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 11:27 am

Re:No control

Postby g1wright » Mon Dec 03, 2007 1:25 pm

I have repaired the problem by reinstalling xmap. When I did this problem disappeared.
g1wright
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 11:27 am

Re:No control

Postby edyshor » Tue Dec 04, 2007 4:41 pm

How did you performed the reinstall ? I did an uninstall and then installed again and the problem persists. And i even included in the zip archive a laguage file in the language directory and it didn't take it by itself, i had to overwrite it on the server for xmap to detect and load it.

I'm trying to copy the archive contents in componentscom_xmap to see what happens.

Btw, i've attached the lang file, in case the author would like to include it.
romanian.zip
(2.3 KiB) Downloaded 387 times


Doesn't work either :( Need i have some settings enabled/disabled ?!

The error console ouputs:

Warning: Unknown property 'filter'. Declaration dropped.
Source File: http://www.saga.ro/administrator/templates/joomla_admin/css/theme.css
Line: 30

By dblclick-ing on it it takes me to this line:

filter: progid: DXImageTransform.Microsoft.Shadow(color=#BDC3BD, Direction=135, Strength=4);

in theme.css
Last edited by edyshor on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 65535 times in total.
Reason: 1
edyshor
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 10:06 am

Re:No control

Postby sorema » Wed Dec 19, 2007 12:18 pm

i've got the same problem of the 1st post wrote here by ueffe
here i go with a screenshot... does anybody know a solution?
running joomla1.13 and admin DEFAULT template!(the mods are only images..is the default one.. :()
screenshot.gif
screenshot.gif (0 Bytes) Viewed 4827 times


thank you!!
Last edited by sorema on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 65535 times in total.
Reason: 1
sorema
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 12:13 pm

PreviousNext

Return to General



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron