Friday, 31 October 2014 15:49
beggarly

Having Problems Uploading Images Through Media Manager

zOOm Media Gallery for Joomla 1.5

Having Problems Uploading Images Through Media Manager

Postby ScottB » Wed Jul 30, 2008 4:19 am

I finished installing, configuring, and creating my zOOm galleries on a Joomla 1.5 website with no problems at all. Kudos for that.

Now to my problem: I attempted to upload some .jpg files to one of my galleries and no matter what option I try for uploading the files through Media Manager on the back end I keep getting the following message and no files are uploaded.

Medium Name Error type
pubcrawl_1_new.jpg Medium could not be moved.

Any help would be appreciated.
ScottB
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 2:27 am

Re: Having Problems Uploading Images Through Media Manager

Postby guilleva » Thu Jul 31, 2008 3:39 am

Hi, I think I know which is the problem, please replace your files /components/com_zoom/lib/JoomlaPlatform.class.php and /components/com_zoom/lib/toolbox.class.php with the files in this zip file:

upload_img-patch.zip
(12.02 KiB) Downloaded 590 times
User avatar
guilleva
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 1527
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 3:10 am
Location: San José, Costa Rica

Re: Having Problems Uploading Images Through Media Manager

Postby ScottB » Thu Jul 31, 2008 4:30 am

That fixed the problem. Thanks very much. Have some more issues I will post in other threads.
ScottB
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 2:27 am

Re: Having Problems Uploading Images Through Media Manager

Postby Tux » Sun Aug 17, 2008 6:04 pm

Having the same problems. The directorie (of the album) is created with incorrect rights. (no write rights) But I have downloaded the latest version on 11 august. So this was already fixxed? or should I still use this patch?
Or do I have a different problem?
Tux
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2008 8:37 pm

Re: Having Problems Uploading Images Through Media Manager

Postby Tux » Sun Aug 17, 2008 7:30 pm

Have done a new installation with the new downloaded file, seems to have fixxed my problems. Maybe an idea to add some version information to your stabe version so we know there are changes.
Tux
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2008 8:37 pm


Return to zOOm



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest