Thursday, 30 October 2014 18:14
beggarly

unable to get sitemap to display like yours (for this site)

An open forum for opinions and general questions

unable to get sitemap to display like yours (for this site)

Postby klexico » Wed Oct 03, 2007 9:10 pm

I downloaded xmap and was able to install it successfully, but it didn't display like yours (the level 2 menu items won't display). I tried changing the css and that didn't have any affect on the display. I then downloaded mosetsTree.plugin to see if that would help or do anything and it still doesn't do anything.

Is there more to configuring xmap other than adding a menu and making sure that sections and categories are checked to be displayed?

I have attached a screenshot of how it looks.
Last edited by klexico on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 65535 times in total.
Reason: 1
klexico
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 9:03 pm

Re:unable to get sitemap to display like yours (for this site)

Postby guilleva » Wed Oct 03, 2007 9:34 pm

Hi, maybe Xmap doesn't recognize the kind of items on your menus,
what kind of items are they?

To be expanded, the items should be a link to a content section or category
or to a component (with plugin).
User avatar
guilleva
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 1527
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 3:10 am
Location: San José, Costa Rica

Re:unable to get sitemap to display like yours (for this site)

Postby klexico » Wed Oct 03, 2007 9:41 pm

I created the menus via extended_menu. They also belong to section/categories.

Perhaps xmap doesn't work with extended menu?

I've attached a screenshot of the coe_main_menu which is to be the upper menu in the above screenshot.
menu_sshot.PNG
menu_sshot.PNG (0 Bytes) Viewed 5902 times
klexico
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 9:03 pm

Re:unable to get sitemap to display like yours (for this site)

Postby guilleva » Thu Oct 04, 2007 3:14 am

Hi again, can you please check if you have a file called
content.plugin.php on your plugins directory?

Thanks.
User avatar
guilleva
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 1527
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 3:10 am
Location: San José, Costa Rica

Re:unable to get sitemap to display like yours (for this site)

Postby klexico » Thu Oct 04, 2007 4:47 pm

Actually, no...I had to add the plugins directory because I read in another thread here where to add plugins. I specifically remember having to create the plugins directory in order to add the mosetTree.plugin.

Since I remembered doing that, I just uninstalled xmap and reinstalled it. It has said, "install Component: Success" Now when I look in the com_xmap folder it's missing a bunch of files and folders from the .zip. (It's missing /classes, /language, /plugins and a bunch files) Should I just create the folders and copy over the missing files?
klexico
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 9:03 pm

Re:unable to get sitemap to display like yours (for this site)

Postby guilleva » Thu Oct 04, 2007 6:39 pm

hi, all that structure should be created under /administrator/components/com_xmap path!! If not, it shouldn't work at all!

Yes, it should work if you manually create that structure.
User avatar
guilleva
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 1527
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 3:10 am
Location: San José, Costa Rica

Re:unable to get sitemap to display like yours (for this site)

Postby klexico » Thu Oct 04, 2007 7:05 pm

Thanks for responding so quickly. I appreciate the help as I think this looks like a great tool.

So I went through and added the files and folders to /administrator/components/com_xmap that were missing from the .zip.

I then added mosetsTree.plugin.php to the plugins folder under /administrator/components/com_xmap/plugins.

But I still have the /component/com_xmap/ (non-admin dir) folder that I added all the missing folders and files to. Is this ok to have this folder structure like the admin one?


It still behaves the same. :( I really like your site map for this site and want to create one like that.
klexico
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 9:03 pm

Re:unable to get sitemap to display like yours (for this site)

Postby guilleva » Thu Oct 04, 2007 8:47 pm

Hi klexico thanks for your comments. I hope you can!

The structure shouldn't be the same in both directories I suggest you the following:

- Uninstall the component
- Make sure both directories are not there any more.
- and install Xmap again.
User avatar
guilleva
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 1527
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 3:10 am
Location: San José, Costa Rica

Re:unable to get sitemap to display like yours (for this site)

Postby klexico » Thu Oct 04, 2007 9:55 pm

I uninstalled and re-installed xmap. Both directories were wiped and then uploaded via joomla install/uninstall interface. The directories on the server side appeared to be correct (I am assuming that admin/comp has a certain structure and comp/com_xmap has a slightly different one)

(I have attached screenshots to show the xmap directories)


Sadly, it's still the same :(

May it have to do with the fact that I am using 1.5RC1? I heard that RC1 is still buggy. I don't know. I feel really dumb that I can't get this to work because it seems so intuitive.

xmap_dir_structure.PNG
xmap_dir_structure.PNG (0 Bytes) Viewed 5902 times
klexico
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 9:03 pm

Re:unable to get sitemap to display like yours (for this site)

Postby guilleva » Fri Oct 05, 2007 5:44 pm

Thanks, can you check if content.plugin.php is on your /administrator/components/com_xmap/plugins directory?
User avatar
guilleva
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 1527
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 3:10 am
Location: San José, Costa Rica

Next

Return to General



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests