Friday, 18 April 2014 20:58
beggarly

Cache problem with dinamod

Displays your chosen modules in highly customizable tabs

Cache problem with dinamod

Postby dpardons2 » Mon Sep 15, 2008 9:07 am

Hello


The module is great and perfectly working until I enabled ... the joomla cache. It seems that in this condition, the dinamods.js file is no more defined in the page source.


Hope you will provide some solution because I would like to enable the cache in order to speed up the site.


Daniel
dpardons2
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 11:52 pm

Re: Cache problem with dinamod

Postby dpardons2 » Fri Oct 03, 2008 6:12 pm

Hi

Is there someone alive on this forum and trying to answer questions or problem reported to the forum?


Daniel
dpardons2
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 11:52 pm

Re: Cache problem with dinamod

Postby chus » Sun Oct 05, 2008 2:25 am

Hi,

I haven't been able to reproduce this problem. For me, It works fine regardless if cache is on or off.

What version of Joomla are you using? And what happens if you choose "no caching" in the module's advanced params?
User avatar
chus
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 455
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 2:21 am
Location: Costa Rica

Re: Cache problem with dinamod

Postby dpardons2 » Sun Oct 05, 2008 8:06 am

Hello


Server configuration: Joomla 1.5.7 FR on shared server Linux (Apache 2.063 - Unix, PHP 5.2.6).
Web browser: FF 2.0.17

I just kept one dinamod tab on the home page for test.
- starting from no system cache situation: OK
- enabling system cache : NOK, the tabs are displayed one after one
- disabling cache at module level: OK, all again correct
- resetting cache at module level to "global parameter" (system cache is still enabled); NOK
- resetting system cache to NO cache : OK again

(http://otn1.tourisme-nivelles.be, dvt system, home page)

Thanks for your support.


Daniel
dpardons2
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 11:52 pm

Re: Cache problem with dinamod

Postby chus » Thu Oct 09, 2008 12:23 am

Hmm, I suggest you leave it with "no caching".

I have just uploaded an update to the module which might interest you. It provides another way to speed it up.

Please check out this new doc:
http://joomla.vargas.co.cr/documentatio ... parameters

Thank you!
User avatar
chus
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 455
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 2:21 am
Location: Costa Rica

Re: Cache problem with dinamod

Postby eanantha » Mon Mar 16, 2009 2:05 am

The link in the latest post is broken ( regarding speeding up dinamod ).

I have been forced to use no caching. If I turn on caching the tabs become lists.

What did I do wrong?

cheers.
eanantha
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 1:59 am


Return to Dinamods



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests