Thursday, 23 October 2014 05:59
beggarly

display issue with global news

Groups your news by sections or by categories

display issue with global news

Postby timcs » Mon May 11, 2009 9:47 pm

Hi

I have discovered this module ,whilst trying to find suitable front page news article module, via joomla's extension page but have an issue with the display.The module is good and I would like to use but I have one tiny gripe with how it is displaying the sections (or more the point the 1st section).

This issue could be to do with the custom module position I have created ,however all I have done is created a center module position with my template, so that a required module can be displayed in the center part of the site.

The issue I have is that the first section that is displayed has a large gap after it before the subsquent sections are shown . Is this a normal part of the module ? I would prefer all of the sections to be equally spaced apart if this is possible.

Regards

TimCS
timcs
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 9:40 pm

Re: display issue with global news

Postby timcs » Tue May 12, 2009 7:24 am

Forgot to mention with this display issue that it only seems to happen with the content slider .

The browser options has a completely different problem as the scrolling text does not appear to stay wihin one of the sections but instead float over the top of my websites intro text.

the scroller has the same problem as the slider but also seems to ignore articles from one of my sections.

Regards

TimCS
timcs
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 9:40 pm

Re: display issue with global news

Postby chus » Wed May 13, 2009 1:46 am

Hi!

Can you provide your site's address or the template your are using so we can test it? Also, have you tried switching tmpls?

Regards!
User avatar
chus
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 455
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 2:21 am
Location: Costa Rica

Re: display issue with global news

Postby timcs » Wed May 13, 2009 7:05 am

chus wrote:Hi!

Can you provide your site's address or the template your are using so we can test it? Also, have you tried switching tmpls?

Regards!


chus

thank you for your response, I currently am using the cah_ndeso template .I have tried another template after reading your post (RedEvo_Aphelion) and that does display properly. Not sure what to do now as I have aiming to use this template cah_ndeso and do not know enough about php or css to sort it :( .

One thing out the cah_ndeso template is that it does not have a templatedetails.xml unlike others so I could only add the module position by adding it into a place in the index.php.

The site is not up and running so it is in a bit of a state as I am working on it still.

TimCS
timcs
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 9:40 pm

Re: display issue with global news

Postby timcs » Wed May 13, 2009 8:17 pm

Got some help on this and managed to fix it. I have to admit it involved in taking one of the lines:
Code: Select all
<div style="clear:both; height:0;"></div>


out of the default.php file in the tmpls directory.

I am not a fan of altering some ones code but it did fix the problem.

TimCS
timcs
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 9:40 pm


Return to Global News



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron