Saturday, 01 November 2014 13:29
beggarly

Sitemap on a sub domain

An open forum for opinions and general questions

Sitemap on a sub domain

Postby systeman » Thu Dec 06, 2007 10:16 pm

Hi all, my first post.

I have Xmap working OK on my website but needed a sub domain for other stuff.

Joomla is working fine on the sub domain and so is Xmap.

The problem is that the sitemap url cannot be used in Google.

To use Xmap on sub domain, do I need to edit a file to get it to work in Google.

Regards,
Paul
Last edited by systeman on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 65535 times in total.
Reason: 1
systeman
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 9:29 am

Re:Sitemap on a site domain

Postby guilleva » Fri Dec 07, 2007 4:33 am

Hi Paul,

Is there any question?

Sorry, I don't understand!
User avatar
guilleva
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 1527
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 3:10 am
Location: San José, Costa Rica

Re:Sitemap on a site domain

Postby inewie » Fri Dec 07, 2007 9:10 am

hi, and thank you again for this great component. I have a domain with joomla and in a subfolder moodle to manage some courses. I do not think i can use xmap for moodle, right? Do you know if I can have two sitemaps for my site and send both to google and yahoo?
:dry:
inewie
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 10:38 pm

Re:Sitemap on a sub domain

Postby systeman » Fri Dec 07, 2007 9:57 am

Hi,

Sorry, I could have been more specific.

OK, My website is for example:
www.vargas.co.cr

On this website I am using Joomla version 1.0.12 and that latest Xmap component. Xmap is working fine and I used the generated xml sitemap URL to use in Google so the Google robots could follow the sitemap, and all works great, no problems.

Now, I needed a subdomain with another installation of Joomla.

Example:
www.joomla.vargas.co.cr
In the joomla subdomain I have again the Xmap component.

Only this time if I use the generated xml URL to use in Google sitemaps for www.joomla.vargas.co.cr, Google spews out errors.

Google is saying that I need to have a website named exactly the same as the xml sitemap URL, and not www.joomla.vargas.co.cr.

That is the problem.

Google has verified that the sub domain exists, and I have configured .htaccess to take into account the sub domain instance of Joomla.


Hope this explains a bit better.

Regards,
Paul
systeman
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 9:29 am

Re:Sitemap on a sub domain

Postby inewie » Fri Dec 07, 2007 2:40 pm


Google has verified that the sub domain exists, and I have configured .htaccess to take into account the sub domain instance of Joomla.


How do you do this? and again, can I have two sitemaps for google engine and same domain?
inewie
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 10:38 pm

Re:Sitemap on a sub domain

Postby systeman » Fri Dec 07, 2007 7:44 pm

Hi,

You can have as many instances of Joomla as you want.

The first instance being your main website in the root folder of your server, usually the public_html folder.

Your hosting provider usually allows you a set number of extra sub domains so you can set up other websites in the root folder.

Example:

Say your website is bananas.com and you want another website all about monkeys, instead of setting up a new domain name and new website called monkeys.com you couls set up a sub domain to the main domain.

It would look like this:
monkeys.bananas.com

It is set up by accessing your hosting control panel and iff your provider has allowed subdomains for your account, you simply click on the sub domain setup Icon.

Enter a name for the sub domain, example: monkeys

A sub domain directory called monkeys will then be created in the main root folder public_html.

Now in the sub domain directory you can set up another website. You can use Joomla as the CMS, or any other CMS.

If you use Joomla, the htaccess file need. to be edited, Joomla have made provision for this to be edited if Joomla is in a sub directory.

Find:

[code]RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} ^(/component/option,com) [NC,OR][/code]

and replace with:

[code]RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} ^(monkeys/component/option,com) [NC,OR][/code]

Hope this helps someone.

Paul

But I still need to fix my sitemap for my subdomain. Anyone!
Last edited by systeman on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 65535 times in total.
Reason: 1
systeman
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 9:29 am


Return to General



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests