Monday, 21 April 2014 07:09
beggarly

DOCman plugin will not function on DOCman RC2

Report Xmap bugs on this forum.

DOCman plugin will not function on DOCman RC2

Postby xception » Wed Feb 13, 2008 2:53 pm

Hello,
I'm a moderator over @ the DOCman forums, just so your aware - DOCman rc2 will be moving its buttons to a plugin once that version goes final. This appears to create an error with the DOCman Xmap plugin and produces the following error.

Code: Select all

Fatal error: Call to a member function on a non-object in /home/path/to/site/plugins/docman/standardbuttons.php on line 29
xception
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 2:48 pm

Re:DOCman plugin will not function on DOCman RC2

Postby guilleva » Thu Feb 14, 2008 3:02 am

Hi, thanks for let me know that, is that version available? Where can I find it?

Thanks again!
User avatar
guilleva
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 1527
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 3:10 am
Location: San José, Costa Rica

Re:DOCman plugin will not function on DOCman RC2

Postby xception » Thu Feb 14, 2008 3:05 am

your most welcome, you can get the development version ( which is pretty close to RC2 ) from joomlacode the latest build number is 181 - you will need to login to joomlacode to obtain it.
xception
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 2:48 pm

Re:DOCman plugin will not function on DOCman RC2

Postby guilleva » Sat Feb 16, 2008 8:15 pm

Hi, I have downloaded build 181 and tested it without error! I can't find where the error is.
User avatar
guilleva
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 1527
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 3:10 am
Location: San José, Costa Rica

Re:DOCman plugin will not function on DOCman RC2

Postby xception » Sat Feb 16, 2008 9:44 pm

interesting, il maybe if i share some system info from my end.

MySQL:5.0.45
PHP: 5.2.4 ( CGI )
Apache: 1.3.37
J! 1.5.1
Xmap: 1.4 ( from memory - lol any chance of an "at a glance version number in the acp ? :P )
DOCman: 1.4 Build 181
and the DOCman + Xmap plugin located here - if you need any further info let me know.

edit
I've uploaded the latest plugin from this site and left it active in xmap so you get a live view [url=http://ircnews.co.uk/ircnews/sitemap.html]here[/url]
Last edited by xception on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 65535 times in total.
Reason: 1
xception
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 2:48 pm

Re:DOCman plugin will not function on DOCman RC2

Postby guilleva » Sun Feb 17, 2008 3:35 pm

Hi, finally I could reproduce the problem on Joomla 1.5, with Joomla 1.0.4 it doesn't happen! Any way, I have created a fix for this, it would be great if you could test it!

[url=http://joomla.vargas.co.cr/images/fbfiles/files/docman.zip:a60ed477]Download Fixed Plugin[/url:a60ed477]

Thanks!
User avatar
guilleva
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 1527
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 3:10 am
Location: San José, Costa Rica

Re:DOCman plugin will not function on DOCman RC2

Postby xception » Sun Feb 17, 2008 3:55 pm

yep all is working now perfectly :) - thanks for the work in getting this one fixed :D
xception
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 2:48 pm

Re:DOCman plugin will not function on DOCman RC2

Postby guilleva » Sun Feb 17, 2008 4:22 pm

Great! Thank you for your help!
User avatar
guilleva
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 1527
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 3:10 am
Location: San José, Costa Rica

Re:DOCman plugin will not function on DOCman RC2

Postby guachiman » Thu Mar 20, 2008 3:37 am

Hi guys. I posted this message in a different thread, but now I think I should post it here, as someone in this thread came up with a solution for the docman plugin (for Xmap 1.0)

I'm still having problems with the modules. I have J1.0.15, Docman 1.4.0rc2, Xmap 1.1.0beta1, with the extensions: content 1.0.1, Docman 1.0.2, Mosets Tree 1.0.0. and Virtuemart 1.1.0. I don't know if it's relevant, but I'm also using mjazblogtheme for Docman.

All docman modules that were published would give me the one of these two errors (depending if I was logged in or not)


Code: Select all
PHP Fatal error:  Call to a member function on a non-object in /home/user/public_html/mambots/docman/standardbuttons.php on line 29

or

Code: Select all
PHP Fatal error:  Call to a member function canDownload() on a non-object in /home/user/public_html/mambots/docman/standardbuttons.php on line 29

The only two solutions were: 1) unpublish standardbutton mambot, or 2) unpublish all docman modules. I rather have people be able to download my files, so I unpublished the modules. Anyone else is having the same issue? I forgot: PHP 5.2.5
User avatar
guachiman
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 7:10 am

Re:DOCman plugin will not function on DOCman RC2

Postby guachiman » Thu Mar 20, 2008 4:20 am

Hi, it's me again.

I did another test: uninstalled Xmap 1.1beta1 and re-installed Xmap 1.0.4, with the updated plugin that was posted in this thread. I still get an error:

Code: Select all
Fatal error: Call to a member function canDownload() on a non-object in /home/user/public_html/mambots/docman/standardbuttons.php on line 29


My configuration appears on my first post (above)

Thanks!
User avatar
guachiman
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 7:10 am

Next

Return to Bugs



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 2 guests

cron