Friday, 31 October 2014 20:05
beggarly

Xmap 2.1 and multilanguage

An open forum for opinions and general questions

Re: Xmap 2.1 and multilanguage

Postby grantiago » Thu Jul 26, 2012 5:51 pm

hope this helps. each site map will have a different id= and the language var
in my case id=4&lang=en for en
id=1 for spanish -- the default language and site map.

dwm wrote:it doesn't work for me. I have created 3 different menus for 3 languages and I tried to add to google lines:

index.php?option=com_xmap&view=xml&tmpl=component&id=1&lang=pl (display correctly - default language)
index.php?option=com_xmap&view=xml&tmpl=component&id=1&lang=en (error)
index.php?option=com_xmap&view=xml&tmpl=component&id=1&lang=ru (error)

or

index.php?option=com_xmap&view=xml&tmpl=component&id=1 (display correctly - default language)
index.php?option=com_xmap&view=xml&tmpl=component&id=2 (no urls - EN menu)
index.php?option=com_xmap&view=xml&tmpl=component&id=3 (no urls - RU menu)

Joomla 2.5.4 Xmap 2.2.1
grantiago
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 7:22 pm

Re: Xmap 2.1 and multilanguage

Postby bagou01 » Mon Jul 30, 2012 6:48 am

ok did that
and by the way the error was coming from the fact that i have SH404 installed, and this component, for multi language sites, needs the joomla language filter to be turned off. so xmap doesn't know there are further languages.
bagou01
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 7:39 am

Re: Xmap 2.1 and multilanguage

Postby sistemi.informativi@falc.biz » Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:00 pm

how to solve this problem if i cannot enable the plug in ?

thanks
sistemi.informativi@falc.biz
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 5:42 pm

Re: Xmap 2.1 and multilanguage

Postby bagou01 » Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:05 pm

hi
i kind of did this by hand. by rewriting the urls myself with the correspoinding language suffix...
giving something like this:
/index.php?option=com_xmap&view=xml&tmpl=component&id=3&lang=nl
/index.php?option=com_xmap&view=xml&tmpl=component&id=1&lang=fr

for the nl and fr versions
bagou01
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 7:39 am

Re: Xmap 2.1 and multilanguage

Postby sistemi.informativi@falc.biz » Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:13 pm

Yes, but i am using on the same site SH404 ( I must disable the language filter plug in ) to work with this component.
and if i give the language var by url , xmap plug in release one blank page ..
sistemi.informativi@falc.biz
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 5:42 pm

Re: Xmap 2.1 and multilanguage

Postby bagou01 » Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:22 pm

i know and i also use SH404 so i also had to disable joomla lg plugin.
do as i did:

xmap gives me this url for the FR sitemap:
http://www.website.be/index.php?option=com_xmap&view=xml&tmpl=component&id=1

and this url for nl sitemap:
http://www.website.be/index.php?option=com_xmap&view=xml&tmpl=component&id=3

and indeed, the nl sitemap displays blank
BUT
if you add "&lang=nl" at the end it now works.

so all in all i add "&lang=...." after the url xmap gives me, adding the corresponding language, and leaving the "id=..." before unchanged.

so i got finally these two urls:

/index.php?option=com_xmap&view=xml&tmpl=component&id=1&lang=fr
/index.php?option=com_xmap&view=xml&tmpl=component&id=3&lang=nl

which as you can see are just the urls given by xmap, with added, in bold, the part to add yourself with the corresponding language.

woks?
bagou01
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 7:39 am

Re: Xmap 2.1 and multilanguage

Postby sistemi.informativi@falc.biz » Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:42 pm

No work ...

i receive this error:

Errore interpretazione XML: nessun elemento trovato
Indirizzo: http://www.site.com/index.php?option=com_xmap&view=xml&tmpl=component&id=4&lang=en
Linea numero 148, colonna 1:

More info :

if i call the url without language var ( &lang=en )
xmap release a page without errors and URLS .
correct sitemap page but no urls present

i created one menu for each languages present on the site on sitemap for each languages.

No work .. it's ok only for default language.
sistemi.informativi@falc.biz
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 5:42 pm

Re: Xmap 2.1 and multilanguage

Postby bagou01 » Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:49 pm

what languages do you have on site, and what are the urls given by xmap for these languages?
what is your website url?
bagou01
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 7:39 am

Re: Xmap 2.1 and multilanguage

Postby sistemi.informativi@falc.biz » Mon Oct 15, 2012 1:04 pm

so , in my site there are 5 languages,
the site is naturino.com

i find the problem but i don't know how to solve .

i manage the catalouge by Zoo + Zoo Languages and if i enable one value on the menu, used to create a sitemap by Xmap,all go in error.

if i disabled this " Zoo FrontPage menu " all is OK
sistemi.informativi@falc.biz
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 5:42 pm

Previous

Return to General



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests

cron