Tuesday, 30 September 2014 09:56
beggarly

XMap Joomla 3 won't create xmap

Report Xmap bugs on this forum.

XMap Joomla 3 won't create xmap

Postby timwilks13 » Fri Dec 07, 2012 1:23 pm

When I load the xmap component and click on 'New', the page just refreshes and doesnt load the options for creating a new xmap. Has anyone else had this issue on Joomla 3? And if so any clues how to fix it?!
timwilks13
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2012 1:21 pm

Re: XMap Joomla 3 won't create xmap

Postby Calaris » Mon Dec 10, 2012 9:01 pm

I have the same problem on two Joomla 3.0.2 websites with the latest version of XMAP. When clicking 'New' the page just seems to be refreshing, without doing anything. One of the sites is running locally on Xampp, the other one is a live-site.
Please help!

Regards,
Calaris
Calaris
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2012 8:58 pm

Re: XMap Joomla 3 won't create xmap

Postby Altano » Tue Dec 11, 2012 11:27 pm

I posted a message on the forum about this issue last week. I still have no reply.

The website has been delivered to my client, however I can't send the sitemap to Google Webmaster Tools since Xmap doesn't work. :?
Altano
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 9:48 am

Re: XMap Joomla 3 won't create xmap

Postby peetee » Tue Dec 18, 2012 10:47 pm

Hello, same problem here. If I want to create a new map the page just refreshes and nothing else is happening .. any solution, please ?
peetee
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2012 10:46 pm

Re: XMap Joomla 3 won't create xmap

Postby Sébastien » Thu Dec 20, 2012 4:19 pm

Hi,
I have the same problem with joomla 3, my server is correctly configured for Joomla 3.
I think Xmap is not yet fully compatible with Joomla 3
Seb
Sébastien
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 4:15 pm

Re: XMap Joomla 3 won't create xmap

Postby gard » Fri Dec 21, 2012 8:45 am

timwilks13 wrote:When I load the xmap component and click on 'New', the page just refreshes and doesnt load the options for creating a new xmap. Has anyone else had this issue on Joomla 3? And if so any clues how to fix it?!

Same here but i am using it in Joomla 2.5, how can this be fixed, seems to be a permission issue? :|
gard
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2012 8:41 am

Re: XMap Joomla 3 won't create xmap

Postby mind » Sun Dec 23, 2012 11:16 am

me too :?
mind
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 5:57 am

Re: XMap Joomla 3 won't create xmap

Postby guilleva » Wed Dec 26, 2012 7:53 pm

Hi all, I'm sorry you are having this issue, but I haven't been able to reproduce the problem on Joomla 3 or 2.5 yet, I'm starting to think that there should be a common setting/plugin/component that you all have that is causing this behavior to happen, can you please share more info about your environments? Maybe the version of PHP/Apache/Joomla and Xmap that are you using and any third party extension other than Xmap that you have installed on your site.

Unfortunately I cannot fix the problem if I'm not able to reproduce it first.

Regards,

Guillermo
User avatar
guilleva
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 1527
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 3:10 am
Location: San José, Costa Rica

Re: XMap Joomla 3 won't create xmap

Postby Garcia » Fri Dec 28, 2012 8:33 am

Hola Guillermo,

Yo tengo el mismo error; te digo mis datos en joomla:

Dato Valor

PHP instalado sobre:
Linux lamp11.cloudaccess.net 2.6.18-408.8.2.el5.lve0.8.61.3 #1 SMP Wed Jul 11 06:49:35 EDT 2012 x86_64
Versión de la base de datos 5.5.28-log
Cotejamiento de la base de datos utf8_general_ci
Versión de PHP 5.3.18
Servidor web Apache/2.2.3 (CloudLinux)
Interfaz de PHP cgi-fcgi
Versión de Joomla! Joomla! 3.0.2 Stable [ Ember ] 08-November-2012 14:00 GMT
Versión de la plataforma de Joomla! Joomla Platform 12.2.0 Stable [ Neil Armstrong ] 21-September-2012 00:00 GMT
Agente del usuario Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64) AppleWebKit/537.11 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/23.0.1271.97 Safari/537.11

Puedo instalar el modulo correctamente, veo correctamente el "XML sitemap" pero al ir al modulo: me da este error --> JHtmlBehavior::mootools not found.

Tienes idea de donde puede estar el error.

Gracias de antemano,

David García
Garcia
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 8:28 am

Re: XMap Joomla 3 won't create xmap

Postby guilleva » Fri Dec 28, 2012 11:57 am

Thanks David, but that's a different problem, please take a look a this topic:
http://joomla.vargas.co.cr/en/forum?task=viewtopic&f=2&t=4223&p=9271#p9271

Español: Gracias David, pero eso es un problema distinto, por favor revisa este topic:
http://joomla.vargas.co.cr/en/forum?task=viewtopic&f=2&t=4223&p=9271#p9271
User avatar
guilleva
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 1527
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 3:10 am
Location: San José, Costa Rica

Next

Return to Bugs



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest