Friday, 01 August 2014 09:58
beggarly

XMap Joomla 3 won't create xmap

Report Xmap bugs on this forum.

Re: XMap Joomla 3 won't create xmap

Postby surfthespot » Fri Dec 28, 2012 9:13 pm

I am having this same problem right now. I do not have many components on my site and I am using 3.0

I have Admin Tools, K2, JSN Imageshow, Akeeba Back up as the components I use right now.



PHP Built On Linux p3nlhg432.shr.prod.phx3.secureserver.net 2.6.32-279.14.1.el6.x86_64 #1 SMP Tue Nov 6 23:43:09 UTC 2012 x86_64
Database Version 5.0.96-log
Database Collation utf8_general_ci
PHP Version 5.3.14
Web Server Apache
WebServer to PHP Interface cgi-fcgi
Joomla! Version Joomla! 3.0.2 Stable [ Ember ] 08-November-2012 14:00 GMT
Joomla! Platform Version Joomla Platform 12.2.0 Stable [ Neil Armstrong ] 21-September-2012 00:00 GMT
User Agent Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:17.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/17.0
surfthespot
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 9:10 pm

Re: XMap Joomla 3 won't create xmap

Postby Garcia » Sat Dec 29, 2012 12:17 pm

Hola,
He realizado el cambio segun indicaciones e instalado el componente en otra version joomla 2.5.8 en esta ultima a la primera sin problemas como en otros sites que tengo instalado el modulo xmap.

en la version 3.0.2 me sale ahora este error:

Error de HTTP 500 (Internal Server Error): Se ha detectado una condición inesperada cuando el servidor intentaba atender la solicitud.

Estoy despistado, no se por donde puede ir; Se te ocurre algo?
Garcia
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 8:28 am

Re: XMap Joomla 3 won't create xmap

Postby Garcia » Sat Dec 29, 2012 1:20 pm

Hello,

I have checked the error logs for your site and found this:

Fatal error: Call to undefined method JUtility::getToken() in /mnt/data/vhosts/casite-459038.cloudaccess.net/httpdocs/components/com_xmap/views/html/tmpl/default.php on line 20

Now said:  

$ajaxurl = "{$live_site}index.php?option=com_xmap&format=json&task=ajax.editElement&action=toggleElement&".JUtility::getToken().'=1';

We wait your comment. (I Enclosed file default.php).

That you in advance.

Best Regards, David.
Garcia
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 8:28 am

Re: XMap Joomla 3 won't create xmap

Postby Garcia » Sat Dec 29, 2012 2:07 pm

Excuse me, enclosed file in zip format.

Best Regards, David.
Attachments
default.zip
File default in zip format
(1.42 KiB) Downloaded 992 times
Garcia
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 8:28 am

Re: XMap Joomla 3 won't create xmap

Postby Garcia » Sat Dec 29, 2012 2:29 pm

I find a solution....

Actual:
$ajaxurl = "{$live_site}index.php?option=com_xmap&format=json&task=ajax.editElement&action=toggleElement&".JUtility::getToken().'=1';

replace with:
$ajaxurl = "{$live_site}index.php?option=com_xmap&format=json&task=ajax.editElement&action=toggleElement";

Now, It´s OK.

Kind Regards, David.
Garcia
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 8:28 am

Re: XMap Joomla 3 won't create xmap

Postby honkman » Sun Dec 30, 2012 10:24 am

I have the same problem. But: I have my site in two languages. English and German. For the English part the sitemap is working but not for the German part of the site. For each language I have a different Menu. The menu then is assigned to the sitemap. Maybe it's because of some special characters in the German version? I'm using '&' and '(' etc.

BR
C
honkman
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2012 10:22 am

Re: XMap Joomla 3 won't create xmap

Postby peetee » Fri Jan 04, 2013 9:31 pm

Hello guys - I have tried ... "replace with:
$ajaxurl = "{$live_site}index.php?option=com_xmap&format=json&task=ajax.editElement&action=toggleElement";" did not work for me. P.
peetee
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2012 10:46 pm

Re: XMap Joomla 3 won't create xmap

Postby surfthespot » Thu Jan 10, 2013 3:30 am

Mine works now!! I took it off my site and re installed it and it worked. :lol:
surfthespot
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 9:10 pm

Re: XMap Joomla 3 won't create xmap

Postby Prof » Wed Jan 16, 2013 5:00 pm

Hello,

I have the same issue.

surfthespot wrote:I have Admin Tools, K2, JSN Imageshow, Akeeba Back up as the components I use right now.

I'm using Akeeba Back up too, so, at first, I've tried to desactivate the Akeeba plugin, but with no luck. Next, I've desactivated all third parties' plugin and finally get xmap works.

Reactivating the plugins one by one, I spotted that the plugin which causes the problem seems to be Wow Login : http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/access-a-security/site-access/authentication/19417.


Hope it will help.
Prof
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2013 4:48 pm

Re: XMap Joomla 3 won't create xmap

Postby prakan » Thu Jan 17, 2013 2:52 pm

Hello,

I have the same issue.

Dato Valor

PHP instalado sobre: Linux infong 2.4 #1 SMP Fri May 18 17:32:59 UTC 2012 i686 GNU/Linux
Versión de la base de datos 5.0.96-log
Cotejamiento de la base de datos utf8_general_ci
Versión de PHP 5.4.10
Servidor web Apache
Interfaz de PHP cgi-fcgi
Versión de Joomla! Joomla! 3.0.2 Stable [ Ember ] 08-November-2012 14:00 GMT
Versión de la plataforma de Joomla! Joomla Platform 12.2.0 Stable [ Neil Armstrong ] 21-September-2012 00:00 GMT
Agente del usuario Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.2; WOW64) AppleWebKit/537.17 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/24.0.1312.52 Safari/537.17
prakan
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2013 2:52 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Bugs



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

cron