Friday, 24 October 2014 16:59
beggarly

XMap Joomla 3 won't create xmap

Report Xmap bugs on this forum.

Re: XMap Joomla 3 won't create xmap

Postby Sept_de_Neuf » Mon Jan 21, 2013 3:25 pm

I too have the same issue:

PHP Built On Linux gator162.hostgator.com 3.2.34 #10 SMP Mon Dec 24 13:12:44 CST 2012 x86_64
Database Version 5.5.23-55
Database Collation utf8_general_ci
PHP Version 5.3.15
Web Server Apache
WebServer to PHP Interface cgi-fcgi
Joomla! Version Joomla! 3.0.2 Stable [ Ember ] 08-November-2012 14:00 GMT
Joomla! Platform Version Joomla Platform 12.2.0 Stable [ Neil Armstrong ] 21-September-2012 00:00 GMT
User Agent Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:18.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/18.0

I would be happy to give you access for testing. Please let me know.
User avatar
Sept_de_Neuf
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 2:34 am
Location: Canada

Re: XMap Joomla 3 won't create xmap

Postby vike888 » Wed Jan 23, 2013 10:09 am

The same issue,
help please.

PHP attivo su Linux ws10.rhx.it 2.6.32-5-amd64 #1 SMP Sun Sep 23 10:07:46 UTC 2012 x86_64
Versione database 5.1.66-0+squeeze1
Collation database utf8_general_ci
Versione PHP 5.3.3-7+squeeze14
Web Server Apache
WebServer interfaccia PHP apache2handler
Versione di Joomla! Joomla! 3.0.2 Stable [ Ember ] 08-November-2012 14:00 GMT
Versione piattaforma Joomla! Joomla Platform 12.2.0 Stable [ Neil Armstrong ] 21-September-2012 00:00 GMT
vike888
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 10:08 am

Re: XMap Joomla 3 won't create xmap

Postby vike888 » Fri Jan 25, 2013 9:58 am

In my case the problem is with K2 plugin.
In joomla 3.0.2 when I disable System - K2 Xmap works good!
I need to use K2 and now I don't know how I can do?
Help please
vike888
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 10:08 am

Re: XMap Joomla 3 won't create xmap

Postby Mandig » Wed Jan 30, 2013 3:38 pm

Any news about this? I've the same problem: as soon as I disabled K2 Xmap started again to work back.

Thanks.
Mandig
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 3:30 pm

Re: XMap Joomla 3 won't create xmap

Postby mhehm » Thu Jan 31, 2013 4:40 am

Hi every one.
I tested xmap 2.3.2 with a new joomla 3.0.2 and it work correctly.
but i tested another thing and it is k2 that i think your problem is with k2 system plugin.
when i installed k2 last version, xmap do not create new sitemap and i can not edit a site map and it get 500 page error.
for this problem do below fix:

fix:
in file: \administrator\components\com_xmap\xmap.php
search:
Code: Select all
$controller->execute(JRequest::getCmd('task'));

change it to:
Code: Select all
$controller->execute(JFactory::getApplication()->input->get('task'));
User avatar
mhehm
Senior Boarder
Senior Boarder
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2013 1:22 pm
Location: Iran

Re: XMap Joomla 3 won't create xmap

Postby sixeleven » Thu Jan 31, 2013 9:20 am

Fine, but there must be also another issue, cause I've got no K2 installed...
sixeleven
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 1:33 pm

Re: XMap Joomla 3 won't create xmap

Postby vike888 » Thu Jan 31, 2013 11:15 am

thanks now xmap works great!!! :D
vike888
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 10:08 am

Re: XMap Joomla 3 won't create xmap

Postby Sept_de_Neuf » Thu Jan 31, 2013 3:09 pm

Thank you so much Mhehm for finding a solution to this problem. Xmap now works beautifully on my site. :D
Joomla 3.0.3 | PHP5.3.15 | XMap 2.3.2
User avatar
Sept_de_Neuf
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 2:34 am
Location: Canada

Re: XMap Joomla 3 won't create xmap

Postby fastmax » Fri Feb 15, 2013 5:19 pm

Hi, thank you for solution. Now all work fine.
Maybe would be good to include this fix in a new component update.
fastmax
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 2:54 pm

Re: XMap Joomla 3 won't create xmap

Postby WallyTbull » Mon Mar 04, 2013 1:03 am

I see that a solution has been posted. - thanks.

Has a solution been found for this or are you still waiting for environment details to troubleshoot> I loved XMap on Joomla 1.5 but can't get it to work on 3.0.

PHP Built On Linux infong 2.4 #1 SMP Thu Feb 14 13:02:49 CET 2013 i686 GNU/Linux
Database Version 5.1.67-log
Database Collation latin1_general_ci
PHP Version 5.4.12
Web Server Apache
WebServer to PHP Interface cgi-fcgi
Joomla! Version Joomla! 3.0.2 Stable [ Ember ] 08-November-2012 14:00 GMT
Joomla! Platform Version Joomla Platform 12.2.0 Stable [ Neil Armstrong ] 21-September-2012 00:00 GMT
User Agent Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; Intel Mac OS X 10.7; rv:19.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/19.0
pkg_xmap-2.3.2

No install errors.
Click New in XMap Component view and no creation screen
WallyTbull
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 12:58 am

PreviousNext

Return to Bugs



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests