Thursday, 21 August 2014 12:07
beggarly

XMAP 2.3.2 not working if K2 is active

Report Xmap bugs on this forum.

XMAP 2.3.2 not working if K2 is active

Postby GiuTae » Thu Dec 27, 2012 4:28 pm

Hola Gillermo!

I was testing the last realese of XMAP 2.3.2 in my news Joomla 3.0.2 sites. I'm using K2 too for my blog.

And is strange, despite I only install K2 (not using it at all), xmap doesn't work, you click the button "New Sitemap" and it reload the page and stay at the same point.

If I go to Extension Manager, and I disable the "K2 system plugin". Xmap works fine, but all start to fail when I activate K2 again.

I supose that it's a conflict between the K2 plugin and the xmap component. But I rly don't know why... is this a bug?

The Xmap 2.3.2 and K2 works fine in Joomla 2.5.7 in other site...

Saludos desde Brasil!

PD: I'm using Joomla 3.0.2 | K2 3.6.2 | XMAP 2.3.2
GiuTae
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2012 4:10 pm

Re: XMAP 2.3.2 not working if K2 is active

Postby punu13 » Tue Feb 05, 2013 3:44 am

I am having the same Problem. can any1 help??
punu13
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 3:43 am

Re: XMAP 2.3.2 not working if K2 is active

Postby mhehm » Tue Feb 05, 2013 2:20 pm

Fix: see my fix in this post:

http://joomla.vargas.co.cr/en/forum?task=viewtopic&f=2&t=4304&start=20
User avatar
mhehm
Senior Boarder
Senior Boarder
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2013 1:22 pm
Location: Iran

Re: XMAP 2.3.2 not working if K2 is active

Postby madeleine » Fri Feb 22, 2013 10:36 am

I'm using Xmap 2.3.2 and Joomla 2.5.7 with K2 when I click the link to the xml sitemap I get a page which tells me that there are 0 URLs in the sitemap. I've tried changing the xmap.php file as per the link above, but it made no difference. Can anyone help please? The site can be viewed at www.contracts.euroserviceslimited.co.uk.
madeleine
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 1:44 pm

Re: XMAP 2.3.2 not working if K2 is active

Postby mhehm » Fri Feb 22, 2013 6:41 pm

Hi,
Try this:

http://joomla.vargas.co.cr/en/forum?task=viewtopic&f=2&t=4463&sid=7640518c60033ff7799f57e21368d78d
User avatar
mhehm
Senior Boarder
Senior Boarder
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2013 1:22 pm
Location: Iran

Re: XMAP 2.3.2 not working if K2 is active

Postby madeleine » Sat Feb 23, 2013 8:50 am

Hi,
I tried that but it's still not working. It couldn't have anything to do with it being in a sub folder could it?
madeleine
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 1:44 pm

Re: XMAP 2.3.2 not working if K2 is active

Postby wdburgdorf » Thu Feb 28, 2013 2:48 pm

Try 2.3.3beta. Worked for me.
Edit: Sorry, I just found that that's where the above link points at. Anyway, it fixed the problem for me.
wdburgdorf
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 2:48 pm


Return to Bugs



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron