Sábado, 25 Octubre 2014 04:18
beggarly

plugins not displaying beyond 2ndlevel

Report Xmap bugs on this forum.

plugins not displaying beyond 2ndlevel

Postby swordfish » Tue Nov 06, 2007 7:57 am

Hi,

I seem to be experiencing a common issue with XMap. Seems like a fantastic component and I really want to get it working well. The component seems to be fine, installed easily etc. However I installed the Hot Property, Mosets tree, Fireboard, SOBI2 and VirtueMart plugins. None seem to be doing anything.

Here's what I did:

After successfully installing the component I downloaded the abovementioned plugins, unzipped them and uploaded the php files to the administrator/components/com_xmap/plugins folder. I have not made any CHMOD changes.

Here is a link to my site map: http://www.petsplayground.com.au/pp2/index.php/component/option,com_xmap/Itemid,64/

I have sh404SEF installed and running to generate friendly URLs. Perhaps this is causing an issue?

Any ideas? Gerry
swordfish
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 7:48 am

Re:plugins not displaying beyond 2ndlevel

Postby guilleva » Wed Nov 07, 2007 3:37 pm

Hi, Xmap is compatible with sh404SEF but your menu items should be of the kind "component" or url links like 'index.php?...'. If you have menu items with sef urls then Xmap cannot expand the menu. For example, if you want to link to virtuemart, the menu item should be 'index.php?option=com_virtuemart' and not '/shop/index.html' or something like that.

I can see fireboard and virtuemart are expanding well on your sitemap, please check this for the others components.
User avatar
guilleva
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 1527
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 3:10 am
Location: San José, Costa Rica

Re:plugins not displaying beyond 2ndlevel

Postby inewie » Thu Dec 06, 2007 10:45 pm

Hi,

thank you for the component. Please forgive my ignorance. I am using sh404SEF, so how do I make it compatible with xmap? I mean what you describe in your messeage about the URLs format.
sh404SEF is changing my URLs, do I have to do anything or is it ok with the default installation of both components?
inewie
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 10:38 pm

Re:plugins not displaying beyond 2ndlevel

Postby guilleva » Fri Dec 07, 2007 4:28 am

Hi, if it is working right now then you don't have to do anything. Is ok if sh404SEF changes your urls, what is not ok is if you create your menu items with the sef url.
User avatar
guilleva
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 1527
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 3:10 am
Location: San José, Costa Rica


Return to Bugs



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest

cron