Lunes, 22 Diciembre 2014 04:12
beggarly

XMAP Zoo 2.01 plugin

Suggest/Comment/Post new extensions for Xmap!

Re: XMAP Zoo 2.01 plugin

Postby guilleva » Mon Oct 25, 2010 1:59 am

Hi, thanks for sharing it with us. I have never used the Zoo component and I don't know what it's for or how does it work. :s but I have looked at your code and it looks fine to me. Maybe the most important opinions will come from the users. :D

Does anybody have something to say about it?
User avatar
guilleva
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 1527
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 3:10 am
Location: San José, Costa Rica

Re: XMAP Zoo 2.01 plugin

Postby bojanpopic » Mon Oct 25, 2010 9:31 am

Thanks for checking the code. Zoo is CCK with multicategory feature. When I get time, I will post this in JED, but first I must get time to upgrade (if needed) to newer version of ZOO.

Thanks again!
bojanpopic
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2010 12:04 am

Re: XMAP Zoo 2.01 plugin

Postby ioalex » Sat Nov 06, 2010 11:57 am

I'm using ZOO plugin for xmap but it doesn't work very well. There is a duplication of items and the google news sitemap contains 0 elements... why?
ioalex
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2010 9:59 am

Re: XMAP Zoo 2.01 plugin

Postby bojanpopic » Sat Nov 06, 2010 10:25 pm

First of all, thank you for using my plugin.

If you read my post carefully you will notice that there is one requirement:
Requirement:
- one menu item that point to frontpage of zoo application.

If you have menu items that points to zoo categories, it will duplicate entry since zoo is "one item - multi categories" CCK.
You should exclude that menu items from map, and use the one from requirements. If you don't need that kind of menu item, just make one and unpublish it, it would serve fine for map, and it would not mess up your menu.


So, there WILL be duplicate if you have more then one menu item pointing at ZOO. I cannot do anything with it since zoo is multicategory CCK and XMap is working with menu items. But you can exclude menu item to particular categories from xmap and it should work fine.

Second problem, the one with news map may not be problem at all. XMap by default make news map from item NOT older than 3 days. So if all of your items are older then 3 days, your news map will be empty. Maybe guilleva can implement "old news map"... ;)

So please check requirements and check that you have some new item for news and if problem persist, post it here, not in personal message since all of us can benefit from solving the problem.


Thank you again and good luck! :)
bojanpopic
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2010 12:04 am

Re: XMAP Zoo 2.01 plugin

Postby ioalex » Sun Nov 07, 2010 10:11 pm

Hi... using information in your post the first problem is not a problem :)))

Second problem (news sitemap) is not resolved. I created a new item (so the date is not older than 3 days) but sitemap contains 0 elements... can you help me? can you test it?

thanks...
ioalex
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2010 9:59 am

Re: XMAP Zoo 2.01 plugin

Postby bojanpopic » Mon Nov 08, 2010 12:14 pm

I'm glad we resolved one issue.

For second issue... I don't know what is it. Can you please send me some link or something so I can look for myself? If you don't want to do it here, send me private message.
bojanpopic
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2010 12:04 am

Re: XMAP Zoo 2.01 plugin

Postby marbaque » Sun Nov 14, 2010 4:58 am

How do I get the MooTree List to load closed lists instead of expanded lists?
marbaque
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 4:31 am

Re: XMAP Zoo 2.01 plugin

Postby bojanpopic » Sun Nov 14, 2010 2:10 pm

How do I get the MooTree List to load closed lists instead of expanded lists?


I think that's the question for the MooTree list forum.
bojanpopic
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2010 12:04 am

Re: XMAP Zoo 2.01 plugin

Postby marbaque » Sun Nov 14, 2010 7:32 pm

bojanpopic wrote:
How do I get the MooTree List to load closed lists instead of expanded lists?


I think that's the question for the MooTree list forum.


I don't know where that is...
marbaque
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 4:31 am

Re: XMAP Zoo 2.01 plugin

Postby toinus » Mon Nov 15, 2010 3:10 pm

Hello Bojanpopic,

I have downloaded the plugin from your page.
However, the package doesn't seem complete.
Only the xml file is provided.
Am I missing something ?

Regards,
Antoine
toinus
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 3:09 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Plugins



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 2 guests

cron