Miércoles, 17 Septiembre 2014 23:40
beggarly

error 406 Xmap

An open forum for opinions and general questions

error 406 Xmap

Postby kliping » Thu Dec 15, 2011 8:18 am

Hello,

I´ve instaled com_xmap-2.2 but when I save the changes, I´ve this error...

================
error 406
Not Acceptable

An appropriate representation of the requested resource /administrator/index.php could not be found on this server.

Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.
================

any solution ?

thanks.
kliping
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 8:14 am

Re: error 406 Xmap

Postby Zeno » Tue Jun 26, 2012 11:48 pm

I just got the same error. I was in Edit sitemap, Options, changed Menu title to No and hit Save. Immediately got a 406 error over all the site, including a different joomla installation.

After a word with my host's tech support, I cleared the site's cookies and everything returned to normal. I've since re-tried making exactly the same change and save and it again causes the 406. I don't know if any changes to other parameters in the Edit Sitemap page has the same effect.

However, there was also a timeout error at first. Tech support said:
The only errors I saw in your error log (besides the failure to find a custom errordoc for 406) were the script timeout errors, and I addressed that issue. Unfortunately that means that whatever is causing the problem isn't logging anything or sending any output to stderr which would give us somewhere to start debugging.


This looks like a XMap bug - anyone else seen it? Why should it affect a completely different joomla installation on the same domain?

If not, I'll report it as a bug.

Running joomla 2.5.6 migrated from a joomla 1.5.26 site using SPUpgrade on a host with all the necessary features!
Zeno
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 11:34 pm

Re: error 406 Xmap

Postby Zeno » Tue Jun 26, 2012 11:54 pm

It seems that moving away from the Edit Sitemap page also causes the same 406 error - eg hitting back page.

This time, I only deleted the jpanesliders_xmap-sliders-1 session cookie and that resolved the problem.

The cookie data is:
Code: Select all
Name   jpanesliders_xmap-sliders-1
Value   0
Host Only   true
Path   /
Secure   false
HTTP Only   false
Session   true
Expiration Date   session
Store Id   0

That seems to mean that I can't make any changes in Edit Sitemap.
Zeno
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 11:34 pm

Re: error 406 Xmap

Postby Zeno » Thu Jun 28, 2012 11:31 pm

Anyone any thoughts on this or should I report it as a bug?
Zeno
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 11:34 pm

Re: error 406 Xmap

Postby orc3 » Wed Aug 15, 2012 12:48 pm

I also got the same error.. It seems like, it causes some blocking IP address. Because I tried from work computer, it blocked me and started to get 406 error. Then I go home and tried from home, my site was working. Again I tried from another internet connection. I started to work on sitemaps. I got 406 error. How can I resolve this?
orc3
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 10:48 am

Re: error 406 Xmap

Postby orc3 » Wed Aug 15, 2012 2:50 pm

I tried everything I can.. Still getting same error from one IP and no error from another IP which I never tried XMAP.
What can I do? Please help me with the cookie thing. Where should I delete the cookie from?
orc3
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 10:48 am

Re: error 406 Xmap

Postby juliengrano » Tue Dec 11, 2012 6:23 pm

I have the same issue when i want to edit the sitemap it is written:
406 error? xmap bug?
juliengrano
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2012 9:44 pm

Re: error 406 Xmap

Postby littleET » Sun Feb 24, 2013 10:15 pm

Did anyone find a solution to this problem?

I'm getting the same issue.
Joomla 2.5.9
Xmap 2.3.2
As soon as I try to turn off the title from showing on the page. I get this error. I was first using Firefox, then I went in through Safari and I tried to turn off the title, same thing again. So then I tried Chrome and same thing. If I try a new browser I can get in but the same issue happens each time I try to turn off the title.

Any thoughts from the developer would be appreciated here.
littleET
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 10:10 pm


Return to General



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron