Sábado, 20 Septiembre 2014 01:58
beggarly

Using Zoom 1.5 with legacy mode enabled

zOOm Media Gallery for Joomla 1.5

Using Zoom 1.5 with legacy mode enabled

Postby cwdesign » Wed Aug 13, 2008 9:47 pm

I am not able to upload images from the media manager. Hangs on "your request is being processed . . . " I installed the img patch for the two php files on saw on a somewhat similar problem. Still the same. I have the Joomla 1.0 Legacy mode enabled to run another component. Could this be causing a problem with Zoom 1.5??
cwdesign
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2008 4:19 am

Re: Using Zoom 1.5 with legacy mode enabled

Postby guilleva » Thu Aug 14, 2008 1:29 pm

Hi, which version of ZMG are you using? is it the version for Joomla 1.5 Native?
User avatar
guilleva
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 1527
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 3:10 am
Location: San José, Costa Rica

Re: Using Zoom 1.5 with legacy mode enabled

Postby cwdesign » Thu Aug 14, 2008 1:44 pm

Yes, I am using the new Zoom 1.5 native.
cwdesign
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2008 4:19 am

Re: Using Zoom 1.5 with legacy mode enabled

Postby Masochist » Sat Aug 16, 2008 9:53 am

I have the same problem! Can anyone help please?
Masochist
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 4:01 pm

Re: Using Zoom 1.5 with legacy mode enabled

Postby guilleva » Sat Aug 16, 2008 3:58 pm

I'm sorry, but Which is the filename of the package that you installed?

Also, is there any way I can use your installation to reproduce the problem?
User avatar
guilleva
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 1527
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 3:10 am
Location: San José, Costa Rica

Re: Using Zoom 1.5 with legacy mode enabled

Postby Tux » Sun Aug 17, 2008 3:55 pm

I have the same problems using the new zOOm_for_Joomla_1.5-native.zip (when trying to upload new pictures / access the media manager.

I have legacy enabled. If I login in in my own systems (linux, FF2) in the backend as admin I get the same but am able to choose a gallery after which the gallery pops up and I can go further. So the "you're request ...." doesn't stop in time. Same thing in frontend. (this is workable but might be nice to get fixxed.

The real problem is on my windows PC with FF3 :
In the backend it is the same as the other pc, however in the forntend.
both the backend and the frontend it is not possible to get behind the select the gallery to get to pictures and upload.

And an other thing is that it takes a long time.

Hope you have a solution?
Tux
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2008 8:37 pm

Re: Using Zoom 1.5 with legacy mode enabled

Postby Tux » Sun Aug 17, 2008 3:56 pm

ON the same windows pc with explorer it works, so the problem has something to do with the new FF I guess.
Tux
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2008 8:37 pm

Re: Using Zoom 1.5 with legacy mode enabled

Postby Tux » Sun Aug 17, 2008 7:36 pm

Have done a new installation with the new downloaded file, seems to have fixed my problems. Maybe an idea to add some version information to your stable version so we know there are changes.
Sorry to have bothered you with errors that have already been fixed.
Tux
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2008 8:37 pm


Return to zOOm



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron